Your cart is empty  Your account

List of rolling marks on reinforcing steels

Share this page with Linkedin:

 

Warning

The following is only informative. It enables the reader to guide its searching. Any information got here should be verified by questioning the concerned producer.

Some factories may not exist any more. Corresponding rolling marks are kept in the list to facilitate identification of old steels.

Two main types of identification procedures exist: European way, which consists in a sequence of numbers and North american. Other identifications also exist but are not driven by a fixed procedure.

If you are aware of any other mark, existing of having existed, any other website providing a list including rolling marks  please advise us.

European procedure

The European procedure is made of a sequence of figures:

  • a beginning of sequence: number "0" (against EN 10080 standard), or dot-dash-dot when the steel is CARES certified,
  • a number providing the country of manufacturing of the steel (see here after),
  • a number made of one or two figures, to identify the factory.

List of codes per country:

Code Countries
1 Austria, Czech republik, Germany, Poland, Slovakia
2 Belgium, Luxemburg, Netherlands, Switzerland
3 France, Hungary
4 Italy, Malta, Slovenia
5 Ireland, United Kingdom
6 Denmark, Finland, Estonia, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden
7 Portugal, Spain
8 Cyprus, Greece
9 Other countries

 

Figures are determined in one of the following manners:

  • count the number of normal ribs between enlarged or missing ribs or dots,
  • figure rolled onto the steel.

See an example of counting normal ribs between enlarged ribs:

Examplemark

For indented steels, the same procedure applies, replacing ribs by protrusions between indentations.

See here after an informative list of existing rolling marks (identification of the country is made with the ISO 3166-1 codes).

Informative list of rolling marks on reinforcing steels

Producer Factory Country Rolling mark
MARIENHÜTTE Graz AT 3
AVI Raaba AT 5
BSTG Linz AT 6
ARI Parmdorf AT 8
Franz Burkhard's Söhne Ternitz AT 10
FERRIERA PONTE CHIESE Prevalle IT 0-4-4-0
SIDER SIPE Catania IT 1-0-0
FAR SUD Casoria IT 1-0-0-1
STAHLWERK ANNAHUTE Hammerau DE 1-1-2
Costruzioni Meccaniche Lavenone Lavenone IT 1-1-2-5
WDI Baustahl Biebesheim DE 1-1-5
ArcelorMittal Ostrava CZ 1-1-5
Brandenburger Elektrostahlwerke GmbH (B.E.S Brandenburg DE 1-1-6
Blähton Fertigteilwerke Neubrandenburg DE 1-1-7
CELSA Ostrowiec PL 1-1-7
BSTG Aalen DE 1-1-8
MITTAL STEEL HAMBURG Hamburg DE 1-1-8
HES Henningsdorf DE 1-1-9
B.S.W. Kehl DE 1-2-1
LECH STAHLWERKE GmbH Meitingen DE 1-2-2
HBS Hattersheim DE 1-2-3
TRIERER STAHLWERK GmbH Trier DE 1-2-4
WDI Baustahl Salzgitter DE 1-2-4
ZWM Slawkow PL 1-2-5
ELBE STAHLWERKE FERALPI Riesa DE 1-2-6
SBS Glaubitz DE 1-2-8
WDI Baustahl Rothenburg/Saale DE 1-2-9
FERRIERA SIDERUMBRA Attigliano IT 1-3-1
BBS Dinkelscherben DE 1-3-2
TRIERER STAHLWERK GmbH Trier DE 1-3-4
BESTA Lübbecke DE 1-3-5
RIVA STAHL Lampertheim DE 1-3-9
ArcelorMittal Warszawa PL 1-4-2
TRAFILERIE FRATELLI FRIGERIO Pare di Valmadrera IT 1-5-7
B.D.W. Kehl DE 1-5-8
Rekers Betonwerk Spelle DE 1-5-9
Wilhem Schwarz Schlüsselfeld DE 1-6-5
DRAHTWERK HORATH Horath DE 1-6-6
DWP Plochingen DE 1-7-8
WDI Baustahl Büdelsdorf DE 1-8-6
HENNINGSDORFER ELEKTROSTAHLWERKE Henningsdorf DE 1-9
TEUBAU Bad Essen DE 1-9-1
LA VENETA RETI Loreggia IT 1-9-2
BSTG Finsterwalde DE 1-9-7
FERRIERA VALSABBIA Sabbio Chiese IT 1-9-8
THY-MARCINELLE Charleroi BE 2-1-5
Stahl Gerlafingen A.G. ( S.G. Gerlafingen CH 2-1-7
VAN MERKSTEIJN B.V. Almelo NL 2-2-1
INTERSIG Dendermonde BE 2-3-1
VAN MEIRVENNE Beveren BE 2-3-3
TREF. DE FONTAINE L'EVEQUE Fontaine l'Evêque BE 2-4-1
O.R.I. MARTIN Ceprano IT 2-4-1-10
STAINLESS BARS Stabio CH 2-4-4
DUBAERE Meulebeke BE 2-4-6
Trefil Bouwstaal Roermond NL 2-7-1
Thibo Bouwstaal BV Beek en Donk NL 2-8-1
BOONS & ZONEN Antwerpen BE 2-8-3
ZND Draad B.V. Valkenswaard NL 2-8-4
ARES Rodange LU 2-9
ALPA Gargenville FR 3-1
F L B S.A.S. Breteuil sur Iton FR 3-1-1
SERMETAL Le Port FR 3-1-2
BIOMETAL Lamentin FR 3-1-3
TREFILERIE D'ACIER DE BRETAGNE Chateaubourg FR 3-1-4
ARMASUD REUNION Saint-Pierre FR 3-1-5
SAM Montereau-Fault-Yonne FR 3-2
SITAC Bonnières sur Seine FR 3-2-1
INTERSIG France Saint-Pourçain FR 3-2-2
SITAC Avermes FR 3-2-2
FIMUREX Villers cotterets FR 3-2-6
EURARMA Louviers FR 3-2-7
CODIMETAL Quinta do Anjo PT 3-3
SAM Neuves-Maisons FR 3-3
ACOR Vauvert FR 3-3-1
BIOMETAL Le Robert FR 3-3-8
MAYOTTE ARMATURE INDUSTIRE Longoni FR 3-4
LIB INDUSTRIES Remoulins FR 3-4-1
ACOR St Just St Rambert FR 3-4-2
ACAIL Souto VFR PT 3-5
STARCO Vix FR 3-5
ACOR Neuves-Maisons FR 3-5-4
LE FER A BETON Yutz FR 3-5-7
ACOR Creil FR 3-6
SOCITREL SaoRomao Coronado PT 3-6
SOTRALENTZ CONSTRUCTION Drulingen FR 3-7-6
FIMUREX Rives sur Fure FR 3-8
FIMUREX Creil FR 3-8-1
FIMUREX Domène FR 3-8-2
FIMUREX Woippy FR 3-8-3
FIMUREX Fos sur Mer FR 3-8-5
ARMEX Bessines sur Gartempe FR 3-8-6
INTERCHAPA Agueda PT 3-9
ITON SEINE Bonnières FR 3-9
NUOVA SUPERSOLAIO Lonato IT 4-1-1
LEALI LUIGI SPA Roé Volciano IT 4-1-5
FERRIERA VALSABBIA Odolo IT 4-1-9
FERRIERA VALSABBIA Prevalle IT 4-1-9
Acciairie Venete Padova IT 4-2-1
IRO Odolo IT 4-2-3
Acciairie di Sicilia Catania IT 4-2-5
EREDI BELLINI STEFANO Pisogne IT 4-2-5
ALFA ACCIAI San Polo IT 4-2-6
ALFA DERIVATI Ozzano Taro IT 4-2-7
RIVA ACCIAIO Lesegno IT 4-3-5
RIVA ACCIAIO Annone Brianza IT 4-4
Cogne Acciai Aosta IT 4-4-4
PIGAZZI RETI Corte Nova IT 4-4-4
STEFANA Ospitaletto IT 4-4-4
STEFANA Ospitaletto IT 4-4-5
DELL'AGLIO SILVIO Novagli di Montichiari IT 4-4-6
FERALPI Lonato IT 4-5
DIEFFE Pomezia IT 4-5-..
IMI SUD LAMINATI Casoria IT 4-6
FERRIERE NORD Osoppo IT 4-7
FERRIERE NORD Potenza IT 4-7
FERRIERE BELLICINI Berzo Inferiore IT 4-8
RIVA ACCIAIO Verona IT 4-9
UNIFER Villanova sull'Arda IT 4-9
CELSA Lichfield UK 5-1
CELSA Cardiff UK 5-1-2
Alphasteel   UK 5-1-5
BRC Mansfield UK 5-2-3
BRC Newport UK 5-2-4
BRC Newhouse UK 5-2-5
BRC McMahon Cookstown Tyrone UK 5-2-6
ArcelorMittal Kent Wire Chatham UK 5-4
Hyten Reinforcement Ltd Bootle UK 5-5
BRC Barnsley UK 5-6
BRC Tipperary IE 5-7
MET Steel Limited Newtownabbey UK 5-8
Bromford Iron and Steel West Bromwich UK 5-9
PINTOS Eura FI 6-1-2
CELSA Mo I Rana NO 6-1-5
PINTOS Lappi FI 6-2-2
CELSA NORDIC Halmstad SE 6-3
POLARKUDOS Pälkäne FI 6-3-2
CELSA NORDIC Oslo NO 6-4
RÄMÖ Imatra FI 6-4-2
CELSA Mo I Rana NO 6-5
KOSKENSAAREN Kintaus FI 6-5-2
FUNDIA Smedjebacken SE 6-6
LIEPAJAS METALURGS Liepaja LT 6-6
TERÄSPEIKKO Lahti FI 6-6-2
  Dalsbrück FI 6-7
DDS Fredriksvaersk DK 6-8
COMPANIA ESPANOLA DE LAMINACION S.L. Castellbisbal ES 7-1-3
REDONDOS PREFORMADOS Zaragoza ES 7-1-4
MEGASA SIDERURGICA S.L. Naron la Coruna ES 7-1-7
NERVACERO Valle de Trepaga ES 7-1-8
Transformados Huevar Sevilla ES 7-2
ArcelorMittal Gipuzkoa Zumarraga ES 7-2-2
CELSA ATLANTIC Larancha  ES 7-2-3
CORRUGADOS LASAO S.L. Azpeitia ES 7-2-9
Roldan Ponferrada ES 7-3
Siderúrgica Balboa Jerez de los Caballeros ES 7-3-1
SN Maia - Siderurgia Nacional S.A. San Pedro de Fins ES 7-3-2
SN Seixal Seixal ES 7-3-4
Metalurgica Alavese Mallas Vitoria ES 7-3-5
FAPRICELA Ança ES 7-3-8
SIDERURGICA SEVILLANA Alcala de Guadaira ES 7-4
ArcelorMittal Zaragoza ES 7-4-2
CELSA Castellbisbal ES 7-5
SN Transformados Seixal PT 7-6-2
CORRUGADOS AZPEITIA S.L. Azpeita ES 7-7
Megasider Naron ES 7-9
HABAS Izmir TR 8-1
HABAS Aliaga - Izmir TR 8-1
DILER DEMIR CELIK Gebze-Kocaeli TR 8-1-1
HALYVOURGIKI Eleusis GR 8-1-2
Izmir Demir Celik Izmir TR 8-1-3
Akdemir Celik Sanayi Aliaga - Izmir TR 8-1-4
SIDENOR Thessaloniki GR 8-1-4
HELLENIKI HALYVOYRGIA Attica GR 8-1-5
Nursan Celik Sanayi Ve Haddecilik Hatay TR 8-1-6
Nursan Metalurji Endustrisi Hatay TR 8-1-7
EKINCILER Iron and Steel Ind. Inc. Iskenderun TR 8-1-8
HALYVORGIA THESSALIAS Velestino GR 8-1-8
Yazici Iron & Steel Iskenderun TR 8-2
Ege Çelik End.San.TIC.A.S. Izmir TR 8-2-1
Yesilyurt Demir Celik Endustrisi Samsun TR 8-2-2
SIDENOR Almyros/Magnissia GR 8-2-4
KOLAKOGLU Istanbul TR 8-3
Osman Sonmez Insaat Taahhut Ticaret Izmir TR 8-3-1
ICDAS Ikitelli TR 8-7
ICDAS Biga - Canakkale TR 8-7
EL FOULADH Menzel Bourguiba TN 9-0-1
Byelorussian Metallurgical Company Zhlobin BY 9-1
YAZIGI DEMIR CELIK Iskenderun TR 9-1
DILER DEMIR CELIK Gebze-Kocaeli TR 9-1-1
Emirates Iron Steel Factory Abu Dhabi UA 9-1-2
Cebitas Demir Celik End AS Izmir TR 9-1-2
AL-TUWAIRQI Damman SA 9-1-3
Alexandria National Iron and Steel Alexandria EG 9-1-4
Al Ezz Steel Rebars Sadat City EG 9-1-5
CELSA Ostrowiec PL 9-1-6
JSCC Moldova Steel Works Rybnitsa MO 9-1-7
Cape Town Iron and Steel works Cape town ZA 9-1-8
EKINCILER Iron and Steel Ind. Inc. Iskenderun TR 9-1-9
SICARTSA Lázaro Cárdenas MX 9-2
KURUM INTERNATIONAL Elbasan AL 9-2-0
ACIA SUD Sfax TN 9-2-1
HABAS Aliaga - Izmir TR 9-2-1
PJSC ARCELORMITTAL Kryvyi Rih UA 9-2-2
CMC Zawiercie Zawiercie PL 9-2-4
Qatar Steel Company Mesaieed QA 9-2-5
ZWM Slawkow PL 9-2-5
Ductil Steel Mechel Buzan RO 9-2-6
KAPTAN Tekirdag TR 9-2-6
Kroman Celik Sanayi A.S. Gebze TR 9-2-9
KOLAKOGLU Istanbul TR 9-3
NAT STEEL Singapore SG 9-3
ArcelorMittal Kryviy Rih UA 9-3-1
Hyundai Steel Company Gyungsangbuk-Do KR 9-3-2
SMM SOCODAM DAVUM Casablanca MA 9-3-2
Cebitas Demir Celik End AS Izmir TR 9-3-3
INTERMETAL Tunis TN 9-3-3
Jiangsu Shagang Group Co. Ltd. Zhangjiagang City CN 9-3-5
Qatar Steel Company FZE Dubai AE 9-3-6
Steel Asia Manufacturing Bucalan PH 9-3-7
KAPTAN Tekirdag TR 9-3-8
KAPTAN Tekirdag TR 9-3-9
Trinecké Zelezárny Trinec - Star Mesto CZ 9-4
PROMET STEEL Burgas BG 9-4
Ann Joo Steel Berhad Prai Prenang MY 9-4-1
Ann Joo Steel Berhad Selangor MY 9-4-2
Egyptian American Steel Rolling Co. Sadat City EG 9-4-3
Stomana Industries Pernik BG 9-4-4
ArcelorMittal Zenica BA 9-4-5
SHANDONG IRON AND STEEL COMPANY Laiwu City CN 9-4-6
Promet Steel Bourgas BG 9-4-7
Sharq Sohar Steel Rolling Mills Sohar OM 9-4-9
BMS Manisa TR 9-5
Conares Metal Supply Ltd Dubai AE 9-5-6
Muscat Steel Industries Co Azaiba - Zeeb OM 9-5-8
Universal Rolling Kingdom of Muharraq, Hidd BH 9-5-9
LIEPAJAS METALURGS Liepaja LT 9-6
Hamriyah Steel FZC Sharjah AE 9-6-1
Gulf Steel Industries Abu Dhabi AE 9-6-2
Geosteel LLC Rustavi GE 9-6-3
Emirates Steel Industries T/A Emirates Iron and Steel Company Abu Dhabi AE 9-6-4
ICDAS Ikitelli TR 9-7
Scaw South Africa Gauteng ZA 9-7
ICDAS Bagcilar Istanbul TR 9-7-1
ICDAS Biga TR 9-7-2
Jiangsu Yonggang Group Co. Ltd Zhangjiagang City CN 9-7-8
MITTAL STEEL Sosnowiec PL 9-8
Star Steel International Sharjah AE 9-9-5
Acciairie Valbruna Vincenza IT AV
Acciairie Valbruna Bolzano IT AV
CAVANNA SERGIO Trafilerie Morsasco IT C
LAMINAR Pisogne IT LV
UNIFER Ceprano IT M
RODACCIAI Bosisio Parini IT R
RODACCIAI Bosisio Parini IT RO
ARES Rodange LU Threaded profile
STAHLWERK ANNAHUTE Hammerau DE Threaded profile

 

North American procedure

The North American procedure enables to identify the producer and the grade, as follows:

Ammarking

Useful links for indentification of reinforcing steels

 

Here are enclosed links to several certification bodies providing relevant information concerning rolling marks :

Country Certification body Link
AU ACRS List of certified bars
AU ACRS List of certified coils
AU ACRS List of certified wires
FR AFCAB List of certified steels
IT CSLP List of certified steels
UK CARES List of certified steels
US TX Department of Transportation List of agreed steels
US NY Department of Transportation List of agreed steels
US LA Department of Transportation List of agreed steels